Hotel Zeitgeist
Route Zeitgeist Vienna
Route Zeitgeist Vienna
  • DE
  • EN
  • FR
  • IT
  • ES

DATA PROTECTION DIRECTIVESDATA PROTECTION DIRECTIVES IN THE HOTEL ZEITGEIST VIENNA

DATA PROTECTION DIRECTIVES IN THE HOTEL ZEITGEIST VIENNA

The security and protection of your personal data is an issue of great concern to us. Therefore, we want to provide you with a list of all the information on how we handle and save your data whenever you visit our website.
Collection of your personal data is needed for you to be able to use all the functions and services of our website. Data processing and storage will only be performed according to legal guidelines and specifications of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the Telecommunications Act (TKG) 2003.
In the following you will be provided with an overview of which of your personal data we collect, why this is required and your rights concerning your personal data.

GENERAL INFORMATION ABOUT RESPONSIBILITY & CONFIDENTIALTY IN OUR HOUSE

The Zeitgeist Hotelbetriebs GmbH (limited company) is responsible for the following data protection directive:

Zeitgeist Hotelbetriebs GmbH
Sonnwendgasse 15
1100 Vienna
Phone: +43 1 90 265-0
Fax: +43 1 90 265-800
Mail: datenschutz@zeitgeist-vienna.com

Owner: Kolm & Partner GmbH (95%), Andreas Purtscher, MBA (5%)
Managing Partner: Mag. (FH) Gerald Kolm, Andreas Purtscher, MBA
Managing director under trade law & General Manager: Andreas Purtscher, MBA
Data safety coordinator: Nicole Stadlmayer
Data protection authority in charge: Wickenburggasse 8, 1080 Vienna, dsb@dsb.gv.at

All employees of the Zeitgeist Vienna hotel are bound to secrecy and proper handling of your data as well as to correct data input into our data processing systems.

YOUR RIGHTS: RIGHT TO INFORMATION, OF DELETION AND WITHDRAWAL

You have the right to information, rectification, deletion, restriction, transmission, revocation and objection of your personal data that are saved or processed on our servers at any time.

Please contact us in writing at:

Data safety coordinator: Nicole Stadlmayer
E-Mail: datenschutz@zeitgeist-vienna.com
Phone: +43 1 90 265-864

Should you withdraw your declaration of consent for data protection, your data will be deleted within the statutory period – however, please note that all data that are subject to the tax based obligation to retain data according to § 132 section 1 of Bundesabgabenordnung (BAO- Austrian Federal Fiscal Code) will have to be saved by the tax authority at least 7 years and extended by the duration of a lawsuit. After deletion of your data they will not be at our disposal any longer. Should you have concerns of any violations of your data protection rights or should you feel that your personal data processing constitutes a violation against the GDPR, please file your complaint directly to the data protection authority in charge, which is Wickenburggase 8, 1080 Vienna, dsb@dsb.gv.at

COLLECTION UND PROCESSING OF PERSONAL DATA

  • AIM OF DATA PROCESSING: pre-contractual measures and for the purpose of contract processing, as listed below:
    1. Inquiries and reservations (by phone, email, in person or via website form)
    2. Information transmission to an existing business contact by email
    3. Compliance with the Resident Registration Act
  • DATA GATHERING: first and second name, gender, email address, company- and invoice address as well as credit card details (number, termination date, card holder and CVC code)

Cosmetics Diary: Treatwell DACH GmbH; Online Appointments for cosmetic treatments of Zeitgeist Kosmetik will be forwarded to Treatwell DACH GmbH. You will be forwarded to Treatwell after your click on the button “jetzt buchen”.
Online booking portal operator: Hotelpartner GmbH
Website graphic artist & designer: DEVICE consult | brand | design, Hermann Redlingshofer MDes.
Website system administrator: UX Design, Mathias Hauer
Payment of vouchers: INCERT eTourismus GmbH & Co KG
Website testing & improvement of booking process: Hotelchamp B.V. Amsterdam

  • DURATION OF DATA STORAGE: fiscal obligation to retain data according to § 132 section1 of Bundesabgabenordnung (BAO- Austrian Federal Fiscal Code) for at least 7 years and extended by the duration of a lawsuit by the tax authority as well as § 19 section 5 of the Regulation for the implementation of Resident Registration Act

1. Your data will be processed electronically for the purpose of taking pre-contractual measures and for contractual performance, also for inquiries and reservations (by phone, email, in person or via website form). The processing is performed according to legal guidelines. When providing your personal data you automatically give explicit consent – in case of the conclusion of a possible transaction – to saving and processing of your personal data and the correctness of the latter. After contract formation all data concerned with the contractual relationship will be saved until the end of the legal obligation to retain data for tax purposes, which is at least 7 years. These data include the following information: first and second name, address and if specified the buyer’s credit card number. In addition, we will also save the following data for the purpose of contract formation: date of birth, voluntary information on food intolerance or allergies, preferences, hobbies, memberships. The data you provide are necessary to form a contract as well as for taking pre-contractual measures and will be saved in our hotel booking system (Protel).
Data processing is performed on the basis of legal regulations of § 96 section 3 TKG as well as article 6 section 1 lit a and/or lit b of the GDPR.

2. The Zeitgeist Vienna uses your personal data for customized support, sending of information on our products and service offers by means of our software Revinate Inc. For this purpose, data is being saved and processed. Furthermore, the Revinate Inc. software processes your personal data for providing us with your assessments. It is only natural that we treat your personal information in a highly confidential way according to the valid data protection directives. You have the right to withdraw use of your private data at any time. Revinate data protection directives: https://www.revinate.com/privacy/

3. In order to comply with Registration Act your data will be transmitted to the authority in charge, which is the municipal 10th district office, in Laxenburger Straße 43-4, 1100 Vienna. For payment transactions of the agreed invoice amount, the bank institution or payment service provider will be provided with the credit card details. Our tax advisor agency (P W B Wirtschaftsprüfungs- und Steuerberatungs GmbH, Wolfholzgasse 1/3, 2345 Brunn am Gebirge) will also be provided with the credit card details for complying with the fiscal obligations.

4. We use the services of Hotelchamp, a professional provider of online software and services, to help us improve our online booking process and to help us personalize and improve our interaction with you. In providing this service to us and for you, Hotelchamp may process some of your personal data on our behalf. Both Hotelchamp and ourselves value and respect your privacy, and we process and protect your personal data in accordance with all applicable laws and regulations. We have concluded a ‘data processing agreement’ with Hotelchamp to make specific arrangements about the processing and protection of your personal data.

We and Hotelchamp may process data such as your e-mail address, IP address, and browser fingerprint, in combination with your booking data and your other interactions on our website, in order to provide content and offers to you which we think will be most relevant and appealing to you. For example, if your booking dates are on Christmas, we may provide you with a special Christmas offering. Or if your booking data shows you are a family, we may provide you with a special family deal. Hotelchamp’s services may involve the use of cookies on our website. By continuing to visit our website, you consent to the use of cookies to help us personalize and improve our interaction with you. Only your interactions with us and our website are used to personalize our content and offers to you, not your behavior on other websites or elsewhere.

COLLECTION OF ACCESS – AND LOG DATA

The web space provider of Easyname (easyname GmbH, Fernkorngasse 10/3/501, A-1100 Vienna, https://www.easyname.at) of the Zeitgeist Vienna website collects access- und error-logs:
1. Collection is done only for support purposes and as a security measure.
2. Processing: access to web content will be traced in log files (access.log).
The following personal data will be saved: IP-address, host name, time of access.
3. Transfer: log files will not be given to third parties.
4. Deletion: access logs (access.logs) will be deleted after 8 weeks.

CONTACT FORM

On our website you can enter personal data via a contact form. If you use this form we will collect and save the data you enter in the input mask (first and second name, email address, your message). A passing to third parties does not occur.
Legal basis for the processing will be art. 6 sections. 1 lit. a of the GDPR in the case of a given consent. Should your inquiry imply the preparation to a contract formation, art. 6 section 1 lit. b of the GDPR will be the additional legal basis. We only use these data to process and respond to you inquiry.

NEWSLETTER SUBSCRIPTION

You can subscribe to a newsletter on our website. Should you subscribe, we will process and save the data you entered into the input mask (first name, second name, email address). These data will be transmitted to our email marketing software Revinate (for details about Revinate please refer to menu item “use of personal data”). You can only subscribe to our newsletter by giving your consent. Legal basis for the processing is art. 6 section1 lit. a of the GDPR. We only used the data for sending newsletters and emails.

WEBSITE OPTIMIZATION INSTRUMENTS AND USER BEHAVIOUR ANALYSIS – COLLECTION AND PROCESSING OF NON PERSONAL DATA

Should you use this website without sending us any other data (such as by registering or using the contact form), we collect technically relevant data that are transmitted to our server automatically, these include, inter alia:

  • IP address
  • Date and time of inquiry
  • Content of message
  • Access status/HTTP status code
  • Type of browser
  • Language and version of browser software
  • Operating system

This is technically necessary so as to display our website. We additionally use these data to ensure safety and stability of the site. Legal basis for the data collection is art. 6 section1 lit. of the GDPR.

USE OF COOKIES

We use cookies in order to facilitate and improve the use of our website. Cookies are small text files that websites place on the computers and mobile devices of people who visit a website. This helps the system remember your last session, for example for saving shopping cart information on our booking platform.
Most web browsers accept cookies automatically. Saved cookies can be deleted in the settings section of your web browser. You can also adjust your web browser settings so that it will not save any cookies. However, the availability of all our web features might not be given.

GOOGLE ANALYTICS

We use Google Analytics in order to analyse and improve the use of our website.
Google Analytics is a web analytics service provided by Google Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses “cookies”, which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyse how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States.

In case of an anonymous IP activation on this website, the IP address of Google users within the member state of the European Union or any other contracting States to the Agreement on the European Economic Area will be shortened beforehand. The full IP address will be transferred to a server in the US and then shortened only in rare cases. On behalf of the website operator, Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, for compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and Internet usage. Legal basis for data processing by means of Google Analytics is art. 6 section 1 lit. of the GDPR. The IP address generated by your browser in the framework of Google Anayltics will not be merged with other data collected by Google.
You may prevent the storage of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings in your browser, however, please note that if you do so you may not be able to use all features of this website. Moreover, you can prevent the collection and transmission to Google as well as the processing of all data generated by the cookie as a consequence of your use of the website (including your IP address). For this purpose, please download the browser plugin and install it by simply clicking on the following link:
https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en-GB

We use Google Analytics with the “_anonymizeIp()” extension. That means the IP address will be shortened (so called IP masking). The clear identification of the website visitor is therewith impossible. Google takes part in the EU-US Privacy Shield, https://www.privacyshield.gov/EU-US-Framework. This means that there is also a proper level of data safety in the exceptional cases when Google transmits data to the US.
Information about Google: Google Dublin, Google Ireland Ltd., Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland, Fax: +353 (1) 436 1001

Further information on the Google terms of service: https://www.google.com/analytics/terms/gb.html
Further information on Google data privacy and security:
https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=en

GOOGLE ADWORDS CONVERSION TRACKING

We use Google Adwords to display advertisement on Google websites to you and to third parties. By means of the conversion tracking we are able to detect the success of single advertising measures. The aim of this is to display ads that will be of interest for you and to make our website more interesting for you. Legal basis for data processing is art. 6 section 1 lit. of the GDPR.

Google delivers the ads by so-called „Ad Servers“. For this purpose we use cookies that allow us to get certain parameters for performance measurement such as ad display or user clicks. Should you be led to our website by a Google ad, a Google Adwords cookie will be saved on your computer. These cookies are usually valid for 30 days and are not supposed to identify you personally. Additionally to this cookie other information (as an analysis value) is usually saved such as the unique cookie ID, the number of ad impressions per frequency, the last impression (relevant for post view conversions) as well as opt-out information (information that the user does not want to be contacted anymore).

These cookies allow Google to recognize your Internet browser. Provided a user visits certain sites of an Adwords client website and should the cookie saved on this computer be still valid, both Google and the client are able to see that the users clicked on the ad and was directed to this site. There is a different cookie for each Adwords client. Therefore, cookies cannot be traced via the Adwords client’s website. We ourselves do not collect or process and personal data of the stated ad measures. Google solely provides us with statistical evaluations. By means of these evaluations we are able to detect the best performance of the ad measures used. We do not get any further data from the ads. What is more, we are not able to identify the user by means of this information.

Due to the marketing tools used, your browser automatically makes a direct connection to the Google servers. We do not have any influence on the extend and further use of the collected data by Google and provide information according to our knowledge: through the embedding of the Adwords conversion tracking Google receives the information that you visited the respective part of our internet presence or clicked on one of our ads. Provided you are registered at a Google service,

Google is able to assign the visit to your account. Even if you do not have a Google account or if you are not logged in, there is the possibility for your provider to know and safe your IP address.
You can prevent the cookie saving by adjusting some settings in your browser. Please be aware that in this case, however, you might not be able to use all of the website features. Moreover, you can prevent the collection of your data generated by the cookie and related to the website use (including your IP address) by Google as well as the processing of this data by Googly by downloading and installing the browser plug in at the following link:
http://www.google.com/settings/ads/plugin

Google takes part in the EU-US Privacy Shield, https://www.privacyshield.gov/EU-US-Framework.
You will find further information on data safety and security: http://www.google.com/intl/de/policies/privacy https://services.google.com/sitestats/de.html

CREDITCARD PAYMENT OF ROOM RESERVATION

On our website you can make credit card payments. During the transaction payment data is transferred to VISA, MASTERCARD, AMERICAN EXPRESS or DINERS CLUB, in order to process payment. Legal basis for data processing is Art. 6, section.1 lit. of the GDPR. VISA, MASTERCARD, AMERICAN EXPRESS or DINERS CLUB gathers information on the transaction as well as further information concerning the transaction such as booking information, financial information, information on the interaction between the client (you) and VISA, MASTERCARD, AMERICAN EXPRESS or DINERS CLUB, dealer information including payment instrument information, device specific information and location data.
VISA, MASTERCARD, AMERICAN EXPRESS or DINERS CLUB use the data among others for payment processing, for credit assessment as well as monitoring and improvement of their services.

You will find details on data processing as well as processing purposes in the data protection regulations: VISA, MASTERCARD, AMERICAN EXPRESS or DINERS CLUB.

Further information on: VISA, MASTERCARD, AMERCIAN EXPRESS, DINERS CLUB

GOOGLE MAPS
On our website we use the Google Maps service. This service enables us to display interactive maps directly on our site and provides you with the easy usage of the map feature. By using Google Maps, data is transmitted to Google (in the US), among others your IP address. You can prevent the data transfer to Google by deactivating the JavaScript in your browser settings. In this case, however, you will not be able to use Google Maps our website. Legal basis for data processing is Art. 6 section1 lit. of the GDPR. Google participates in the EU-US Privacy Shield: www.privacyshield.gov/EU-US-Framework

Information about Google:
Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountainview, California 94043, USA
Further information on the Google terms of service:
www.google.com/analytics/terms/gb.html

Further information on Google data privacy and security: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=en
Further information on Google Maps terms of service:
www.google.com/intl/de_US/help/terms_maps.html

DATA PROTECTION

DATA PROTECTION DIRECTIVES IN THE HOTEL ZEITGEIST VIENNA

The security and protection of your personal data is an issue of great concern to us. Therefore, we want to provide you with a list of all the information on how we handle and save your data whenever you visit our website.
Collection of your personal data is needed for you to be able to use all the functions and services of our website. Data processing and storage will only be performed according to legal guidelines and specifications of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the Telecommunications Act (TKG) 2003.
In the following you will be provided with an overview of which of your personal data we collect, why this is required and your rights concerning your personal data.

GENERAL INFORMATION ABOUT RESPONSIBILITY & CONFIDENTIALTY IN OUR HOUSE

The Zeitgeist Hotelbetriebs GmbH (limited company) is responsible for the following data protection directive:

Zeitgeist Hotelbetriebs GmbH
Sonnwendgasse 15
1100 Vienna
Phone: +43 1 90 265-0
Fax: +43 1 90 265-800
Mail: datenschutz@zeitgeist-vienna.com

Owner: Kolm & Partner GmbH (95%), Andreas Purtscher, MBA (5%)
Managing Partner: Mag. (FH) Gerald Kolm, Andreas Purtscher, MBA
Managing director under trade law & General Manager: Andreas Purtscher, MBA
Data safety coordinator: Nicole Stadlmayer
Data protection authority in charge: Wickenburggasse 8, 1080 Vienna, dsb@dsb.gv.at

All employees of the Zeitgeist Vienna hotel are bound to secrecy and proper handling of your data as well as to correct data input into our data processing systems.

YOUR RIGHTS: RIGHT TO INFORMATION, OF DELETION AND WITHDRAWAL

You have the right to information, rectification, deletion, restriction, transmission, revocation and objection of your personal data that are saved or processed on our servers at any time.

Please contact us in writing at:

Data safety coordinator: Nicole Stadlmayer
E-Mail: datenschutz@zeitgeist-vienna.com
Phone: +43 1 90 265-864

Should you withdraw your declaration of consent for data protection, your data will be deleted within the statutory period – however, please note that all data that are subject to the tax based obligation to retain data according to § 132 section 1 of Bundesabgabenordnung (BAO- Austrian Federal Fiscal Code) will have to be saved by the tax authority at least 7 years and extended by the duration of a lawsuit. After deletion of your data they will not be at our disposal any longer. Should you have concerns of any violations of your data protection rights or should you feel that your personal data processing constitutes a violation against the GDPR, please file your complaint directly to the data protection authority in charge, which is Wickenburggase 8, 1080 Vienna, dsb@dsb.gv.at

COLLECTION UND PROCESSING OF PERSONAL DATA

  • AIM OF DATA PROCESSING: pre-contractual measures and for the purpose of contract processing, as listed below:
    1. Inquiries and reservations (by phone, email, in person or via website form)
    2. Information transmission to an existing business contact by email
    3. Compliance with the Resident Registration Act
  • DATA GATHERING: first and second name, gender, email address, company- and invoice address as well as credit card details (number, termination date, card holder and CVC code)

Cosmetics Diary: Treatwell DACH GmbH; Online Appointments for cosmetic treatments of Zeitgeist Kosmetik will be forwarded to Treatwell DACH GmbH. You will be forwarded to Treatwell after your click on the button “jetzt buchen”.
Online booking portal operator: Hotelpartner GmbH
Website graphic artist & designer: DEVICE consult | brand | design, Hermann Redlingshofer MDes.
Website system administrator: UX Design, Mathias Hauer
Payment of vouchers: INCERT eTourismus GmbH & Co KG
Website testing & improvement of booking process: Hotelchamp B.V. Amsterdam

  • DURATION OF DATA STORAGE: fiscal obligation to retain data according to § 132 section1 of Bundesabgabenordnung (BAO- Austrian Federal Fiscal Code) for at least 7 years and extended by the duration of a lawsuit by the tax authority as well as § 19 section 5 of the Regulation for the implementation of Resident Registration Act

1. Your data will be processed electronically for the purpose of taking pre-contractual measures and for contractual performance, also for inquiries and reservations (by phone, email, in person or via website form). The processing is performed according to legal guidelines. When providing your personal data you automatically give explicit consent – in case of the conclusion of a possible transaction – to saving and processing of your personal data and the correctness of the latter. After contract formation all data concerned with the contractual relationship will be saved until the end of the legal obligation to retain data for tax purposes, which is at least 7 years. These data include the following information: first and second name, address and if specified the buyer’s credit card number. In addition, we will also save the following data for the purpose of contract formation: date of birth, voluntary information on food intolerance or allergies, preferences, hobbies, memberships. The data you provide are necessary to form a contract as well as for taking pre-contractual measures and will be saved in our hotel booking system (Protel).
Data processing is performed on the basis of legal regulations of § 96 section 3 TKG as well as article 6 section 1 lit a and/or lit b of the GDPR.

2. The Zeitgeist Vienna uses your personal data for customized support, sending of information on our products and service offers by means of our software Revinate Inc. For this purpose, data is being saved and processed. Furthermore, the Revinate Inc. software processes your personal data for providing us with your assessments. It is only natural that we treat your personal information in a highly confidential way according to the valid data protection directives. You have the right to withdraw use of your private data at any time. Revinate data protection directives: https://www.revinate.com/privacy/

3. In order to comply with Registration Act your data will be transmitted to the authority in charge, which is the municipal 10th district office, in Laxenburger Straße 43-4, 1100 Vienna. For payment transactions of the agreed invoice amount, the bank institution or payment service provider will be provided with the credit card details. Our tax advisor agency (P W B Wirtschaftsprüfungs- und Steuerberatungs GmbH, Wolfholzgasse 1/3, 2345 Brunn am Gebirge) will also be provided with the credit card details for complying with the fiscal obligations.

4. We use the services of Hotelchamp, a professional provider of online software and services, to help us improve our online booking process and to help us personalize and improve our interaction with you. In providing this service to us and for you, Hotelchamp may process some of your personal data on our behalf. Both Hotelchamp and ourselves value and respect your privacy, and we process and protect your personal data in accordance with all applicable laws and regulations. We have concluded a ‘data processing agreement’ with Hotelchamp to make specific arrangements about the processing and protection of your personal data.

We and Hotelchamp may process data such as your e-mail address, IP address, and browser fingerprint, in combination with your booking data and your other interactions on our website, in order to provide content and offers to you which we think will be most relevant and appealing to you. For example, if your booking dates are on Christmas, we may provide you with a special Christmas offering. Or if your booking data shows you are a family, we may provide you with a special family deal. Hotelchamp’s services may involve the use of cookies on our website. By continuing to visit our website, you consent to the use of cookies to help us personalize and improve our interaction with you. Only your interactions with us and our website are used to personalize our content and offers to you, not your behavior on other websites or elsewhere.

COLLECTION OF ACCESS – AND LOG DATA

The web space provider of Easyname (easyname GmbH, Fernkorngasse 10/3/501, A-1100 Vienna, https://www.easyname.at) of the Zeitgeist Vienna website collects access- und error-logs:
1. Collection is done only for support purposes and as a security measure.
2. Processing: access to web content will be traced in log files (access.log).
The following personal data will be saved: IP-address, host name, time of access.
3. Transfer: log files will not be given to third parties.
4. Deletion: access logs (access.logs) will be deleted after 8 weeks.

CONTACT FORM

On our website you can enter personal data via a contact form. If you use this form we will collect and save the data you enter in the input mask (first and second name, email address, your message). A passing to third parties does not occur.
Legal basis for the processing will be art. 6 sections. 1 lit. a of the GDPR in the case of a given consent. Should your inquiry imply the preparation to a contract formation, art. 6 section 1 lit. b of the GDPR will be the additional legal basis. We only use these data to process and respond to you inquiry.

NEWSLETTER SUBSCRIPTION

You can subscribe to a newsletter on our website. Should you subscribe, we will process and save the data you entered into the input mask (first name, second name, email address). These data will be transmitted to our email marketing software Revinate (for details about Revinate please refer to menu item “use of personal data”). You can only subscribe to our newsletter by giving your consent. Legal basis for the processing is art. 6 section1 lit. a of the GDPR. We only used the data for sending newsletters and emails.

WEBSITE OPTIMIZATION INSTRUMENTS AND USER BEHAVIOUR ANALYSIS – COLLECTION AND PROCESSING OF NON PERSONAL DATA

Should you use this website without sending us any other data (such as by registering or using the contact form), we collect technically relevant data that are transmitted to our server automatically, these include, inter alia:

  • IP address
  • Date and time of inquiry
  • Content of message
  • Access status/HTTP status code
  • Type of browser
  • Language and version of browser software
  • Operating system

This is technically necessary so as to display our website. We additionally use these data to ensure safety and stability of the site. Legal basis for the data collection is art. 6 section1 lit. of the GDPR.

USE OF COOKIES

We use cookies in order to facilitate and improve the use of our website. Cookies are small text files that websites place on the computers and mobile devices of people who visit a website. This helps the system remember your last session, for example for saving shopping cart information on our booking platform.
Most web browsers accept cookies automatically. Saved cookies can be deleted in the settings section of your web browser. You can also adjust your web browser settings so that it will not save any cookies. However, the availability of all our web features might not be given.

GOOGLE ANALYTICS

We use Google Analytics in order to analyse and improve the use of our website.
Google Analytics is a web analytics service provided by Google Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses “cookies”, which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyse how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States.

In case of an anonymous IP activation on this website, the IP address of Google users within the member state of the European Union or any other contracting States to the Agreement on the European Economic Area will be shortened beforehand. The full IP address will be transferred to a server in the US and then shortened only in rare cases. On behalf of the website operator, Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, for compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and Internet usage. Legal basis for data processing by means of Google Analytics is art. 6 section 1 lit. of the GDPR. The IP address generated by your browser in the framework of Google Anayltics will not be merged with other data collected by Google.
You may prevent the storage of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings in your browser, however, please note that if you do so you may not be able to use all features of this website. Moreover, you can prevent the collection and transmission to Google as well as the processing of all data generated by the cookie as a consequence of your use of the website (including your IP address). For this purpose, please download the browser plugin and install it by simply clicking on the following link:
https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en-GB

We use Google Analytics with the “_anonymizeIp()” extension. That means the IP address will be shortened (so called IP masking). The clear identification of the website visitor is therewith impossible. Google takes part in the EU-US Privacy Shield, https://www.privacyshield.gov/EU-US-Framework. This means that there is also a proper level of data safety in the exceptional cases when Google transmits data to the US.
Information about Google: Google Dublin, Google Ireland Ltd., Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland, Fax: +353 (1) 436 1001

Further information on the Google terms of service: https://www.google.com/analytics/terms/gb.html
Further information on Google data privacy and security:
https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=en

GOOGLE ADWORDS CONVERSION TRACKING

We use Google Adwords to display advertisement on Google websites to you and to third parties. By means of the conversion tracking we are able to detect the success of single advertising measures. The aim of this is to display ads that will be of interest for you and to make our website more interesting for you. Legal basis for data processing is art. 6 section 1 lit. of the GDPR.

Google delivers the ads by so-called „Ad Servers“. For this purpose we use cookies that allow us to get certain parameters for performance measurement such as ad display or user clicks. Should you be led to our website by a Google ad, a Google Adwords cookie will be saved on your computer. These cookies are usually valid for 30 days and are not supposed to identify you personally. Additionally to this cookie other information (as an analysis value) is usually saved such as the unique cookie ID, the number of ad impressions per frequency, the last impression (relevant for post view conversions) as well as opt-out information (information that the user does not want to be contacted anymore).

These cookies allow Google to recognize your Internet browser. Provided a user visits certain sites of an Adwords client website and should the cookie saved on this computer be still valid, both Google and the client are able to see that the users clicked on the ad and was directed to this site. There is a different cookie for each Adwords client. Therefore, cookies cannot be traced via the Adwords client’s website. We ourselves do not collect or process and personal data of the stated ad measures. Google solely provides us with statistical evaluations. By means of these evaluations we are able to detect the best performance of the ad measures used. We do not get any further data from the ads. What is more, we are not able to identify the user by means of this information.

Due to the marketing tools used, your browser automatically makes a direct connection to the Google servers. We do not have any influence on the extend and further use of the collected data by Google and provide information according to our knowledge: through the embedding of the Adwords conversion tracking Google receives the information that you visited the respective part of our internet presence or clicked on one of our ads. Provided you are registered at a Google service,

Google is able to assign the visit to your account. Even if you do not have a Google account or if you are not logged in, there is the possibility for your provider to know and safe your IP address.
You can prevent the cookie saving by adjusting some settings in your browser. Please be aware that in this case, however, you might not be able to use all of the website features. Moreover, you can prevent the collection of your data generated by the cookie and related to the website use (including your IP address) by Google as well as the processing of this data by Googly by downloading and installing the browser plug in at the following link:
http://www.google.com/settings/ads/plugin

Google takes part in the EU-US Privacy Shield, https://www.privacyshield.gov/EU-US-Framework.
You will find further information on data safety and security: http://www.google.com/intl/de/policies/privacy https://services.google.com/sitestats/de.html

CREDITCARD PAYMENT OF ROOM RESERVATION

On our website you can make credit card payments. During the transaction payment data is transferred to VISA, MASTERCARD, AMERICAN EXPRESS or DINERS CLUB, in order to process payment. Legal basis for data processing is Art. 6, section.1 lit. of the GDPR. VISA, MASTERCARD, AMERICAN EXPRESS or DINERS CLUB gathers information on the transaction as well as further information concerning the transaction such as booking information, financial information, information on the interaction between the client (you) and VISA, MASTERCARD, AMERICAN EXPRESS or DINERS CLUB, dealer information including payment instrument information, device specific information and location data.
VISA, MASTERCARD, AMERICAN EXPRESS or DINERS CLUB use the data among others for payment processing, for credit assessment as well as monitoring and improvement of their services.

You will find details on data processing as well as processing purposes in the data protection regulations: VISA, MASTERCARD, AMERICAN EXPRESS or DINERS CLUB.

Further information on: VISA, MASTERCARD, AMERCIAN EXPRESS, DINERS CLUB

GOOGLE MAPS
On our website we use the Google Maps service. This service enables us to display interactive maps directly on our site and provides you with the easy usage of the map feature. By using Google Maps, data is transmitted to Google (in the US), among others your IP address. You can prevent the data transfer to Google by deactivating the JavaScript in your browser settings. In this case, however, you will not be able to use Google Maps our website. Legal basis for data processing is Art. 6 section1 lit. of the GDPR. Google participates in the EU-US Privacy Shield: www.privacyshield.gov/EU-US-Framework

Information about Google:
Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountainview, California 94043, USA
Further information on the Google terms of service:
www.google.com/analytics/terms/gb.html

Further information on Google data privacy and security: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=en
Further information on Google Maps terms of service:
www.google.com/intl/de_US/help/terms_maps.html